NEW(S)

Wednesday
Nov012017

New WZBC Show, November 2

Substituting for Susanna Bolle's Rare Frequency program on WZBC, Thursday November 2, from 7 to 10 PM, with my regular co-host, Paul Fitzgerald.  The show will be archived for two weeks following the broadcast.

Sunday
Oct082017

AgX at Boston's HUBweek

The AgX Film Collective participates in HUBweek, Boston’s festival for the future, as part of "Immersion," a 3-night experiential live arts event, October 12 to 14, between 7:00 to 10:00 PM.  Featuring a half-hour segment of a 3-hour digital projection onto the façade of City Hall as a backdrop to activities on the main plaza, plus a series of smaller live film installations and a 16mm "direct film" workshop, and projection with live video feed.  
1 City Hall Square, Boston, Massachusetts 02201.

Brittany Gravely, AgX

Saturday
Oct072017

FPTC Production of Strindberg’s Ghost Sonata

Fort Point Theatre Channel stages its new production of Strindberg’s Ghost Sonata at the Cambridge YMCA Theater, 820 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge, Massachusetts. October 6, 7,8, 12, 13, 14 at 8:00 PM. Produced by Marc S. Miller, directed by Christine Noah, set design by Hana Pegrimkova & Mario Avila, original music by Brendan Burns.

Saturday
Sep162017

Temporal Currents II

Second collaboration between Balagan and Non-Event again features film installations from AgX Film Collective in combination with live multichannel performances by local experimental musicians, Victoria Shen and Asha Tamirisa exploiting "the acoustic and architectural peculiarities of the massive 19th-century pumping station as a non-traditional cinema space and concert venue." Friday, September 29, 2016, 7:30 PM, at the Waterworks Museum, 2450 Beacon Street, Boston, MA 02467. 

Saturday
Sep162017

AgX at the Northampton Film Festival

The program, Stretching the Frame: Death, Dying, and the Material Body, curated by AgX member, Sarah Bliss, will screen as part of the Northampton Film Festival.  New VenueThe Iconica Social Club, 1 Amber Lane, Northampton, MA 01060. Sunday October 1, 2:30 PM.  Filmmakers include Anto Astudillo, Ethan Berry, Nicolas Brynolfson, Susan Deleo, Peaches Goodrich, Stefan Grabowski, Mariya Nikiforova, Mike Piso, Kathryn Ramey, Robert Todd, Douglas Urbank. 

Page 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... 20 Next 5 Entries »